OSRSPlan

OSRS Mastering Mixology Calculator

Potions, paste, herbs and hours to your Herblore goal at Mastering Mixology, the cheapest herb for each paste, and the resin and time every reward takes.

Prices updated 11 min ago · Tool updated 25 Sep 2026

Your Mixology

Current Herblore
Target Herblore

Set experience directly to plan past level 99, up to 200M.

Herbs you refine
Rewards you want

Time to your goal—
Potions to make—
Herbs cost—
XP an hour now—

Every way to play it, side by side

Your level, your herbs and your goal, played each way.

Each way of playing Mastering Mixology to your Herblore goal
How you playXP an hourResin an hourTimeHerbs costResin earned

What to buy

The paste your goal uses, the herbs that make it and the resin it pays.

Paste, herbs, cost and resin for your goal, by paste
PastePaste usedRefineHow manyCostResin earned

The rewards, at your pace

Resin for the rewards you ticked against what your goal earns
ResinMoxAgaLye
Every reward: its resin, the time to earn it at your level, the herbs that takes and what it sells for
RewardMoxAgaLyeTimeHerbs costSells for

The cheapest herb for each paste

Coins for one paste, from the clean herb and from its unfinished potion.

The cost of one paste from every herb and unfinished potion
HerbPastePaste eachHerbUnfinished

The potions at your level

Each of an order's three potions is drawn from the ones your level allows.

Every potion with its level, experience, resin and chance of being ordered
PotionLevelXPMox / Aga / LyeChance

Every figure is an average. Experience an hour is what players report at level 81: about 70,000 with every speed-up, 45,000 with none and up to 105,000 with potions made ahead. A figure with a ~ is an estimate: any rate below level 81, skipping single-paste potions, refining by clicking, digweed at one every 7 minutes, every time to a reward and a potion pack's contents. Herbs are priced at what they cost to buy right now and rewards at what they sell for after the 2% tax, which energy potions do not pay. Figures checked against the OSRS Wiki on 20 September 2026.

How Mastering Mixology pays

Mastering Mixology needs 60 Herblore and Children of the Sun. An order is three potions. Each potion is three parts of mox, aga or lye paste at 10 paste a part, and pays Herblore experience and resin in the pastes it used. Handing in two orders at once pays 20% more resin and all three 40% more.

The ten Mastering Mixology potions
PotionPartsLevelXPMox / Aga / Lye resin
Alco-augmentatorAAA601900 / 20 / 0
Mammoth-might mixMMM6019020 / 0 / 0
Liplack liquorLLL601900 / 0 / 20
Mystic mana amalgamMMA6321520 / 10 / 0
Marley's moonlightMML6624020 / 0 / 10
Azure aura mixAAM6926510 / 20 / 0
Aqualux amalgamALA722900 / 20 / 10
Megalite liquidMLL7531510 / 0 / 20
Anti-leech lotionALL783400 / 10 / 20
MixalotMAL8136520 / 20 / 20

Resin a paste by Herblore level

New potions arrive every three levels from 63 to 81. The ones from 63 lean on mox, then aga, then lye, so between 63 and 77 the three pastes are used unevenly and the resin comes back unevenly too. At 81, skipping the single-paste potions unless a Mixalot is in the order gets the most resin out of each paste. Below 72 it gets less, because a potion handed in alone earns no bonus.

Average experience a potion, the paste mix and resin a paste at each level that unlocks a potion
LevelXP a potionMox : Aga : Lye pasteResin a pasteSkipping singles
60 190.0 33.3 : 33.3 : 33.3 0.93 0.67
63 195.3 40.4 : 33.3 : 26.3 1.03 0.90
66 203.0 44.9 : 27.5 : 27.5 1.10 1.04
69 212.2 43.2 : 33.3 : 23.5 1.14 1.12
72 222.3 37.6 : 37.6 : 24.7 1.17 1.17
75 232.9 37.1 : 33.3 : 29.5 1.20 1.20
78 243.8 33.3 : 33.3 : 33.3 1.22 1.23
81 252.5 33.3 : 33.3 : 33.3 1.33 1.39

Herbs and paste

The refiner turns a clean herb or its unfinished potion into paste and pays 6 Herblore experience for each one. It works through about 2,750 an hour on its own and close to twice that if you click it every tick. Grimy herbs have to be cleaned first.

The paste each herb makes
HerbPastePaste each
Guam leafMox10
MarrentillMox13
TarrominMox15
HarralanderMox20
Irit leafAga30
HuascaAga20
CadantineAga34
LantadymeAga40
Dwarf weedAga42
TorstolAga44
Ranarr weedLye26
ToadflaxLye32
AvantoeLye30
KwuarmLye33
SnapdragonLye40

Mixology rewards

What each reward costs in resin
RewardMoxAgaLye
Apprentice potion pack4207030
Adept potion pack18044070
Expert potion pack410320480
Prescription goggles8,6007,0009,350
Alchemist labcoat2,2502,8003,700
Alchemist pants2,2502,8003,700
Alchemist gloves2,2502,8003,700
Reagent pouch13,80011,20015,100
Potion storage7,7506,3008,950
Chugging barrel17,25014,00018,600
Alchemist's amulet6,9005,6507,400
Aldarium806090

The goggles, the potion storage and the amulet together cost 23,250 mox, 18,950 aga and 25,700 lye resin. Every reward once, leaving out the packs and aldarium, is 61,050, 52,550 and 70,500, and lye is the resin that takes longest. The chugging barrel and aldarium can be sold. A potion pack is four rolls of two to four three-dose potions.

Mastering Mixology questions

Is digweed worth stopping for? A digweed doubles the experience and the resin of one potion and uses no extra paste. From level 81 put it in a Mixalot, the potion that pays the most of both.

What else trains Herblore? The Herblore calculator has every potion beside this one.

Update history

Every change to this calculator

  • Corrected energy potions in the potion packs to be valued without the Grand Exchange tax, which they are exempt from
  • Calculator added

More Herblore calculators