OSRSPlan

OSRS Mage Training Arena Calculator

Pizazz points, hours, runes and Magic experience to any Mage Training Arena reward, room by room, with every reward priced at live Grand Exchange prices.

Prices updated 11 min ago · Tool added 17 Oct 2026

Your account

Points you have
What you have unlocked
How you play each room
Runes
Your own points an hour

Leave a box empty to use the wiki's pace for your setup.

Time—
Rune cost—
Magic XP—
Paid back—

Rewards you want

Room by room

Points, pace, time and experience in each room
RoomTo earnAn hourTimeMagic XP

Runes you need

Runes used and what they cost
RuneRunesEachCost

Every reward, side by side

Each reward on its own, from no points, with your pace and spells. Value is what it sells for after the 2% tax.

Time, rune cost, value and profit of each reward
RewardTimeRunesValueProfit an hour

Points and experience follow each room's rules. A maze takes 8.3 casts on average and pays 3.6 points with the five-maze bonus; Bones to Bananas makes 1.25 graveyard points a cast and Bones to Peaches 3; an alchemy cast on the 30-coin item makes 0.3 points; the Enchanting Chamber's points come from the wiki's tables for each spell and pace. Times are the wiki's paces, which you can replace with your own, and the 17-item rotation (marked ~) is the middle of the wiki's 16 to 18. Runes are bought at today's instant-buy price and elemental runes come from a staff unless you untick it. The runes the graveyard and the chamber pay back are a random mix and are valued at the average of their types. Rules and costs checked against the OSRS Wiki on 17 October 2026.

What the shop sells

Every reward costs points from all four rooms. A wand is an upgrade: the apprentice wand takes a beginner wand as well as its points, and so on up to the master wand, which costs 480, 480, 4,800 and 530 points from nothing. The rune pouch is sold only to a player who does not own one. A room holds at most 8,000 telekinetic, 8,000 graveyard, 32,000 enchantment and 16,000 alchemist points.

Points each reward costs in each room
RewardTeleGraveEnchAlch
Bones to Peaches2002002,000300
Rune pouch1501501,500200
Infinity boots1201201,200120
Infinity gloves1751751,500225
Infinity hat3503503,000400
Infinity top4004004,000450
Infinity bottoms4504505,000500
Mage's book5005006,000550
Beginner wand303030030
Apprentice wand606060060
Teacher wand1501501,500200
Master wand2402402,400240
Mist rune11151
Dust rune11151
Mud rune11151
Smoke rune11151
Steam rune11151
Lava rune11151
Cosmic rune0050
Chaos rune0151
Nature rune0101
Death rune21201
Law rune2000
Soul rune22252
Blood rune22252

The Enchanting Chamber, spell by spell

Enchanting a shape pays points equal to the spell's level, every tenth shape pays double, and the shape shown on screen pays 2 more. The wiki times three ways to play: any shape left to autocast (720 an hour), the bonus shape cast by hand (1,470) and one pile at the spell's full speed with the orbs dropped (2,000). An orb deposited pays 20 experience on top of the spell's own, and every 20 deposited pay 3 blood, death or cosmic runes.

Enchantment points and Magic experience an hour by spell and pace
SpellAutocast pointsBonus shape pointsBonus shape XPOne pile points
Lvl-1 Enchant1,1524,55755,1253,063
Lvl-2 Enchant1,9446,17483,7905,131
Lvl-3 Enchant2,7367,791116,1307,194
Lvl-4 Enchant3,5289,408127,8909,256
Lvl-5 Enchant4,32011,025144,06011,319
Lvl-6 Enchant5,11212,642171,99013,381
Lvl-7 Enchant5,90414,259191,10015,444

Bones to Peaches first

Bones to Peaches costs 200 graveyard points and doubles the graveyard's pace, from 1.25 points a Bones to Bananas cast to 3 a peach cast, since a peach counts as two bananas and a deposit pays up to 3 points. The calculator buys it first when it is part of your goal and you are level 60, so the rest of your graveyard points come at the faster rate. Untick the box to see the difference.

What the rooms pay back

Every fifth maze in the Telekinetic Theatre pays 10 law runes, which the rune count already takes off. Each graveyard point pays one water, earth, nature, death or blood rune when you leave, every 20 orbs deposited pay 3 blood, death or cosmic runes, and every alchemist point puts 10 coins in your bank. The page adds these up under the rune table.

Update history

Every change to this calculator

  • Calculator added

More Magic calculators